Last updated on: 30th October, 2018

This privacy policy ("Policy") explains how RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED ("RIL") collects, uses, shares and protects information of users ("you/your/user") of the JioCloud service ("Services") which may be accessed by you through the Jio Cloud website ("Website"), Jio Cloud mobile application, Jio Cloud desktop application and Jio set top box application (collectively "Application"). 

RIL is committed to protecting your privacy and has therefore, provided this Policy to familiarize you with the manner in which RIL uses the information disclosed by you to RIL.

The terms of the Policy shall govern your use of the Service. This Policy shall be construed in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

BY HAVING ACCESS TO, RECEIVING, AND/OR USING THE SERVICES, OR ANY PART OF THE SERVICES, WHETHER DIRECTLY THROUGH THE APPLICATIONS OR WEBSITE OR INDIRECTLY THROUGH THIRD PARTY SERVICES OR OTHER SERVICES OR MICRO SERVICES OFFERED BY RIL OR ITS AFFILIATES, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO BE GOVERNED AND BOUND BY THIS POLICY AND TERMS OF SERVICE ("TOS") LOCATED AT Terms Of Service AND ANY OTHER RULES OR GUIDELINES, AS MAY BE ISSUED BY RIL WITH RESPECT TO THE APPLICATION, FROM TIME TO TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS AND/OR USE THE SERVICES.

RIL reserves the right to modify the Policy at any time in its sole discretion, to reflect changes to the Services, any changes in the law or for any reason whatsoever, with or without any notification to you. RIL is under no obligation to notify the implementation of the modifications to the Services . Every time you access the Services, it will be your responsibility to review the Policy. You will be deemed to have accepted the Policy, as amended, if you continue to use the Services after the Policy is modified. If you do not agree to the changes, you must discontinue the Services, including cancelling any paid Services. Discontinuing use of the Services will not affect the applicability of the Policy to your prior uses of the Services.

  1. Collection
    • Information RIL may collect:

      1. Personal Information: You may be required to provide certain information and data, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information or likely to be available, which is capable of identifying you ("Personal Information") for the provision of the Services to you. RIL collects only such Personal Information that RIL believes to be relevant and is required to understand you or your interests and for the provision of the Services. Personal Information collected by RIL may include but not be limited to the following:

        • Account Information:Registration information and basic profile that you provide to RIL during your registration or logging process like your name, email ID, mobile number, Jio ID and device ID like IMEI and OS account ID. This may contain your Personal Information.

        • Storage Information: i) Your Personal Information contained in the Content (as defined in the TOS) that you upload and store onto the Service. Some of this Personal Information contained in the Content may get auto uploaded onto the Services during the time of login like your contacts, messages, media (photos, music, videos and documents) stored in your device.

        • Usage Information: Usage logs/server logs/cookies (as set out in clause [3.7] ) which may contain details of your Personal Information and usage information.

        • Information received from third party services: If you sign in to the Services using a third-party service, such as Facebook, Google etc., such third-party services automatically provides RIL access to certain Personal Information such as your name, account ID, email address, profile picture as used and uploaded by you on the third-party service. Subject to the terms of service of such third-party service, you may be able to control the Personal Information shared by the third party services with RIL by way of privacy settings of third party services. Any Personal Information shared by a third-party service, through which you access the Services, will be subject to terms and conditions of such third-party services and RIL shall not be responsible in respect of the same. When you sign-in using third party services, RIL does not save or store your password for such third-party services. In case of loss of password, RIL shall be unable to retrieve your account details and/or password for the third- party services.

        • For the purpose of this Policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of Personal Information.

      2. "Non-Personal Information" RIL may collect information that does not identify you, and includes session, web beacons and usage and transaction data, aggregate log data, aggregate information, device specific information like make and model, OS name and version ("Non-Personal Information"). RIL may use this Non-Personal Information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor the Services to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within the Services, to improve the quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our users avail the Services. RIL may use this Non-Personal Information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Services, to learn about user behaviour on the Services and while using the Service, to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole and to measure traffic patterns on the Service. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, RIL may use and disclose Non-Personal Information at its discretion.

  2. Use of Personal Information by RIL
    • The Personal Information provided by you, or by third party services on your behalf, to RIL will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent, and may be used for a number of purposes connected with RIL's business operations which may include the following:

      1. identifying you and facilitating the back-up of your Content on the Service

      2. helping you efficiently access your Information after you sign into the Service

      3. remembering your Personal Information so that you are not required to re-enter it the next time you visit the Service

      4. for the provisioning of the Service, testing or improvement of the Service, recommending various products or services including those of third parties

      5. for providing customized user relevant suggestion / services

      6. dealing with requests, enquiries and complaints and customer related activities

      7. a. marketing products and services and data analysis, including for providing advertisements and surveys of relevance to you

      8. a. personalizing and enhancing your experience while using the Services by presenting advertising, coupons, products and offers tailored to you

  3. Disclosure
    • RIL does not disclose the Personal Information provided by you in any manner, other than as stated herein. The Personal Information may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

      1. RIL may disclose or facilitate the disclosure of your Personal Information, to its affiliates, group companies, consultants, vendors and contractors on a need-to-know basis including, for the purpose of providing the Services or for use as set out in clause 2.

      2. RIL may provide your Personal Information, or data to its partners, associates, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their products and/or services which may be of your interest, including to personalize your experience of the use of the Services by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to you.

      3. In case of an amalgamation, merger, acquisition or business transfer, RIL will transfer all Personal Information provided by you to the acquirer / amalgamated or merged party.

      4. RIL may provide your Personal Information to third party vendors/service providers to conduct internal reviews and data analysis in relation to the Services and to improve the Services.

      5. RIL may provide your Personal Information to legal, quasi-legal and government authorities for abiding with laws and law enforcement / regulatory requests.

    • RIL assures you that all disclosure of Personal Information shall be subject to confidentiality restrictions of the same level as set herein on the receiving party.

    • You hereby give RIL your consent to the use and disclosure of the Personal Information provided by you, in the manner stated in this Policy. For any other use or disclosure of Personal Information by RIL, RIL shall seek express consent from you.

    • Additionally, your consent may be implicit or implied or through course of conduct as necessary or appropriate or where the Personal Information may be disclosed as follows: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence (b) to comply with legal process whether local or foreign (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence (d) to enforce the terms and conditions of the Service (e) to protect RIL's rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of RIL's affiliates and (f) to allow RIL to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that RIL may sustain.

    • Any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc., posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated by you on the public sections of the Application or Website becomes published content and is not considered Personal Information subject to this Policy. You may request that such information be taken down and, we may attempt to remove any such information if it is technically feasible to do so and as per the applicable laws.

    • Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information collected and stored by RIL, RIL uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Service, to learn about user behavior on the Service, and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. RIL may use this information in its marketing and advertising services. RIL may also use such information to measure traffic patterns on the Service. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, RIL may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any other purpose.

    • RIL may also use cookies as a part of the Services. Cookies are small data files that the Services stores on your device. Use of information collected by the cookies helps make the Services more user friendly. You have the option to prevent your browser / device from accepting new cookies or disable cookies altogether but if you choose to do this it may affect the Services or parts thereof.

  4. Information Security and Storage
    • RIL uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your Personal Information. RIL has adopted reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with IS/ISO/IEC 27001, to include, strategic, operational, managerial, technical, and physical security controls to safeguard and protect your Personal Information. RIL has implemented such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of your Personal Information

    • Whenever you change or access your Account Information ( as stated in clause 1.1 (a) (i)) , RIL facilitates the use of secure systems as stated above. The Personal Information in RIL's custody and control is protected by adherence to reasonable security procedures, as stated above, in order to safeguard against unauthorized access.

    • You understand and agree that security risk cannot be completely eliminated while using the internet. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over the internet and agree not to hold RIL responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless RIL has been grossly and willfully negligent.

    • Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, RIL shall be under no liability whatsoever in case of occurrence of a force majeure event, including in case of non-availability of any portion of the Services occasioned by any 'Act of God', war, disease, revolution, riot, civil commotion, strike, lockout, flood, fire, failure of any public utility, man-made disaster, infrastructure failure, technology outages, failure of technology integration of partners or any other cause whatsoever, beyond the control of RIL. Further, in case of a force majeure event, RIL shall not be liable for any breach of security or loss of Personal Information or any Content uploaded by you to the Service.

  5. Access, Correction and Deletion
    • You shall be responsible to ensure that the Personal Information you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and up to date. RIL shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information provided by you.

    • Based on technical feasibility, RIL will provide you with the access to all your Personal Information that we maintain about you. RIL will perform verification before providing you access to the Personal Information. You may access, correct or update, and delete Personal Information through the settings option available on the Website and Application. RIL may not be able to process your request of correction, updation or deletion, in case the same is not supported by valid documents or data retention is required by the applicable law or law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings or risks the privacy of other users.

    • In the event you delete any Content from the Services, the Content shall be deleted from your account in the Services, in entirety, and will not be accessible through any device synched to your account. Once deleted, RIL shall not store any back-up of your Content and shall, in no manner, be responsible for any data, or information you lose as result of deleting the Content. RIL at its discretion, may make available the feature to delete Content from your device through the Services. While the original version/ resolution of the Content on your device will get deleted, you will continue to have access to such version/ resolution of the Content as uploaded by you on the Services. If you have uploaded optimized version/ resolution of particular Content, then you will be unable to retrieve original version/ resolution of the same from the Services.

    • You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead RIL to cancellation/termination of your registration for the Services or your access to the Services.

  6. Withdrawal
    • You may withdraw your consent in respect of use and disclosure of Personal Information by RIL as per this Policy by contacting RIL or by calling RIL customer care. However, should you choose to withdraw your consent for use and disclosure of Personal Information by RIL, RIL may, at its sole discretion, cancel/terminate your registration for the Services or your access to the Services.

  7. Termination
    • If the Services are cancelled or terminated by RIL, your Personal Information shall be deleted from RIL's servers.

  8. Grievance Redressal Mechanism
    • In the event you have any grievance with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, you may address the same to the Grievance Officer as provided in the TOS.

    • Please note that this Policy is an integral part of the TOS for the Services, available Terms Of Service, and shall be read and construed accordingly. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact RIL at care@jiocloud.com.